National PTA Reflections Program 2014-2015

create works of art for fun and positive recognition. Since 1969, the Reflections Program has been bringing families, schools and communities together in support of student success through the arts.

The 2014-2015 theme is: ” The world would be a better place if …

Entries are due to your Reflections’ school chairs by November 4th.

Please direct questions to Eve Tukuru, PTA Reflections Chairperson for Middle and High School, at evelyn@tukurutechnologies.com. For Todd School, please contact Maria Laguardia at laguardiam1@gmail.com

REFLECTIONS CONTEST RULES:
Entry Form
General Rules

Specific rules for each category:
dance
film
literature
music composition
photography
visual arts

2014-2015 Regional Reflections Winners

Visual Arts


Middle School

Mathena Chan – 6th Grade

High School

Farhaanah Mohideen -9th Grade

Max Kreppel  -10th Grade

Samantha Simpson  -10th Grade

Literature


Intermediate

Lexa Halpern – 3rd Grade

Joshua Linett– 5th Grade

High School

Elizabeth Terilli – 10th Grade

Benjamin Shi – 10th Grade

Jaqueline Contento -10th Grade

Cameron Johnson – 11th Grade

Dance


High School

Hayley Kutcher ­- 10th Grade

Music


Preliminary

Lucas Golovcsenko– 2nd Grade

Intermediate

Marielle Seigel – 4th Grade

Kornel Smith -4th Grade

Film Production


High School

Kayla Owen – 11th Grade


2014-2015 Briarcliff Schools’ Reflections Winners

Visual Arts


Preliminary

Ava Wu– 1st Grade

Lily McDermott– 1st Grade

Intermediate

Diana Jones – 3rd Grade

Benjamin Unger – 3rd Grade

Yasmin Parandian– 3rd Grade

Middle School

Mathena Chan – 6th Grade

High School

Farhaanah Mohideen -9th Grade

Sarah Murray -10th Grade

Julia Duffy -10th Grade

Drew M. Shaulson – 10th Grade

Literature


Intermediate

Lexa Halpern – 3rd Grade

Katie Lynch – 4th Grade

Karan Keerthy – 4th Grade

Joshua Linett– 5th Grade

Middle School

Jack Sendek – 6th Grade

Maggie Lynch – 7th Grade

High School

Elizabeth Terilli – 10th Grade

Benjamin Shi – 10th Grade

Jaqueline Contento -10th Grade

Cameron Johnson – 11th Grade

Dance


High School

Hayley Kutcher ­- 10th Grade

Music


Preliminary

Lucas Golovcsenko– 2nd Grade

Intermediate

Marielle Seigel – 4th Grade

Kornel Smith -4th Grade

High School

Henry Mermer -10th Grade

Cameron Johnson -11th Grade

Jackie Muniz -12th Grade

Photography


Middle School

Jolie Wasserman – 6th Grade

William Henshaw – 7th Grade

High School

Samantha Simpson – 10th Grade

Max Kreppel – 10th Grade

Allison Herskovitz – 11th Grade

Film Production


Middle School

Alexandra Laguardia – 7th Grade

Willow Horowitz – 7th Grade

High School

Kayla Owen – 11th Grade